Commonwealth v. Sharon
[…] Part of the same argument put forth by the defendant is that an ordinance must be enacted by the municipality utilizing the speed-timing device, before the police department can use the device. Again, the defendant turns to Herdman to bolster his position.

The court in Herdman looked to Section 6102(b), which states that “local authorities may exercise the powers granted to them in this chapter only by duly enacted ordinances of their governing bodies,” and held that such an ordinance is required in all cases. *300Again, however, we think the Herdman analysis is erroneous.

Section 3368(c), which authorizes the use of mechanical, electrical, and electronic speed-timing devices, states, in relevant part, that “the rate of speed of any vehicle may be timed on any highway by a police officer using a mechanical or electrical speed-timing device.”2

It is axiomatic that whenever a conflict exists between statutes, the more specific must be considered controlling over a general one, unless intended otherwise. See e.g., United States v.