Commonwealth v. Sharon
[…] The relevant paragraphs, for our sake, are as follows:

(10) Altering or establishing speed limits as authorized in Subchapter F of Chaper 33 (relating to speed restrictions).

(11) Enforcement of speed restrictions authorized under Subchapter F of Chapter 33, except that speed restrictions may be enforced by local police on a limited access or divided highway only if it is patrolled by the local police under the terms of an agreement with the Pennsylvania State Police.

Section 6109(c) specifically limits certain of the twenty-three enumerated paragraphs of Section 6109(a) by stating:

“No regulation or ordinance enacted under subsection (a)(1), (4), (5), (6), (7), (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), (14), (15), (16), or (21) shall be effective until official traffic-control devices giving notice of the traffic regulations or ordinances are erected upon or at the entrances to the highway or part thereof affected as may be most appropriate.”

*299From these two sections of the Vehicle Code, Judge Creany reached the aforementioned conclusion that signs must be erected advising motorists that a speed-timing device is in use. However, we do not agree with Judge Creany’s analysis.