Fuller Co. v. Valley Consolidated Industries, Inc.
[…] Fuller contends that Valley failed to follow these specifications, that rust developed as a result, and brought suit in this court to recover damages for the costs of repair.

Fuller contends that personal jurisdiction is proper both under Pennsylvania’s “long-arm” statute, 42 *302Pa.C.S. §5322 and 42 Pa.C.S. §5301(a)(2)(i), which establishes when a foreign corporation is considered a person for jurisdictional purposes. We find that jurisdiction is proper under either statute.

42 Pa.C.S. §5301(a)(2)(l) states the following:

“The existence of any of the following relationships between a person and this Commonwealth shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person, or his personal representative in the case of an individual, and to enable such tribunals to render personal orders against such person or representative:

Incorporation under or qualification as a foreign corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth.”

Pursuant to 15 P.S. §2004 (Purdon 1983-84) Supp.), Valley was issued a certificate of authority in 1975, which remains valid to this day.