A review of the complaint reveals that plaintiff specifically alleged that Brian’s Place employed defendant as a part-time bartender and that defendant was acting in such capacity at the time of the alleged assault. This allegation is sufficient to notify defendant that plaintiff is seeking to establish an agency relationship. See, e.g., Pike County Hotels Corp. v. Kiefer, 262 Pa. Super. 126, 396 A.2d 677 (1978); Line Lexington Lumber & Millwork Co., Inc. v. Pa. Publishing Corp., 451 Pa. 154, 301 A.2d 684 (1973).
Defendant next argues that a cause of action does not lie under section 4-493 where a bartender serves himself alcoholic beverages while visibly intoxicated and subsequently injures a patron. This section provides in pertinent part that it shall be unlawful:
“(1) For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give *264any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any insane person, or to any minor, or to habitual drunkards, or persons of known intemperate habits.”