STIPULATION
[…] However, the presumptions raised by section 1922 do provide some assistance in construing the legislative intent; specifically section 1922(1) and (4). Thus, we are not to presume an unreasonable result and we are to assume that, if similar language has been construed by a court of last resort, the General Assembly intended that the same construction be placed upon any subsequent use of the same or similar languáge.
In its 1972 enactment of the Crimes Code, the General Assembly created, in section 2705 (18 Pa.C.S. §2705) an offense known as recklessly endangering another person (REAP) and provided that: “A person commits REAP if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury Since the arson amendment of 1982 uses language remarkably similar to that emphasized above, to-wit: ’’recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury,” it is instructive to examine the appellate decisions regarding the language used in creating the REAP offense.
In Commonwealth v. Trowbridge, 261 Pa.