STIPULATION
[…] Since there is no evidence that the vehicle was worth more than $5000 or that insurance was involved in the case at bar, defendant could not have been successfully charged and convicted of arson endangering property or reckless burning.
However, solely because a fire company was called to the scene of the fire, defendant has been charged with arson endangering persons under the Crimes Code (18 P.S. §3301(a)) which provides:
“A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion . . . whether on his own property or that of another, and if: (i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person ostensibly engaged in fighting the fire; . . . .”