STIPULATION
[…] “(1) The occasion and necessity for the statute.
“(2) The circumstances under which it was enacted.
“(3) The mischief to be remedied.
“(4) The object to be obtained.
“(5) The former law, if any, including other statutes upon the same or similar subject.
“(6) The consequences of a particular interpretation.
“(7) The contemporaneous legislative history.
“(8) Legislative and administrative interpretations of such statute.” (section 1921).
The aforesaid Statutory Construction Act in section 1922 also creates certain presumptions to be used in ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in enactment of a statute:
“(1) The General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.
“(2) The General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.
“(3) The General Assembly does not intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or of this commonwealth.