Commonwealth v. Danner
[…] No evidence was produced concerning the cause of such fracture or the mother’s knowledge of the incident was established.

Upon returning from the bathroom, defendant discovered the infant unconscious and upside down with her head in a bucket of mop water. Defendant attémpted to resuscitate the infant for 15 minutes before telephoning her mother for aid at approximately 1:05 p.m. Medical and police emergency personnel were not summoned until 1:40 p.m., and were unable to revive the infant.

Defendant was charged with violating section 4304 of the Crimes Code, Endangering the Welfare of a Child, which provides: “A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S. §4304 (1972).

That defendant’s conduct caused actual injury to the child is not an element of this offense. Morrison, supra. Defendant here bore a positive duty of rendering protective care and clearly had a duty to obtain necessary medical aid for her daughter. Commonwealth v.