This matter is before the court by way of a motion for summary judgment filed on behalf of plaintiff, Carol Weiss.
[…] The same section states that the term “substitute” is to include the following:
“. . . any individual who has been employed to perform the duties of a regular professional employee during such period of time as the regular professional employee is absent on sabbatical leave or for *159other legal cause authorized and approved by the board of school directors or to perform the duties of a temporary professional employee who is absent.” 24P.S. §11-1101 (2). Section 1141 defines a “teacher” in the following manner:
“(1) Teacher shall include all professional employees and temporary professional employees who devote 50 per centum (50) of their time or more, to teaching or other direct educational activities, .such as classroom teachers, demonstration teachers.” 24 P.S. §11-1141.
With thé above principles in mind, we now turn to the factual background herein.
Initially, it should be noted that there are no factual disputes in this case.