*262The city argues that plaintiffs dismissal is consi
[…] Plaintiff was interrogated on several occasions and was requested to submit to a polygraph examination. Plaintiff refused. Thereafter, plaintiff was rejected fór a civil service position based on his non-compliance with the polygraph. Both parties agreed that the issues are appropriately resolved by cross motions for summary judgment. In addition, plaintiff seeks reinstatement to his former position With the city.
*262The city argues that plaintiffs dismissal is consistent with public policy because of a certain exemption provided for by the Pennsylvania General Assembly.
18 Pa. C.S. §7321 (1983) provides that:
“(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree if he requires as a condition for employment or continuation of employment that an employee or other individual shall take a polygraph test or any form of a mechanical or electrical lie detector test.
“(b) Exemption. — The provision of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to employees or other individuals in the field of public law enforcement or who dispense or have access to narcotics or dangerous drugs.”
However, in Marion v. Green, 95 Pa. Commw. 210, 505 A.2d 360 (1986), the court ordered reinstatement of a police officer who was dismissed for his refusal to submit to a polygraph. Id.