RRS Imaging Associates Ltd. v. Medical Service Ass'n
[…] Defendant also maintains that it was under no obligation to follow its prior practice.

We now address defendant’s remaining preliminary objections (whether this court has subject matter jurisdiction of this case, i.e., whether the committee has exclusive jurisdiction over the dispute; and whether the case is properly in equity); and whether summary judgment should be granted in favor of either party.

I

Defendant challenges the court’s jurisdiction, contenting that the Medical Review Committee’s *342decision is final and unappealable. 40 Pa.C.S. §6324(c) provides:

“(c) Disputes — All matters, disputes, or controversies relating to the professional health services rendered by the health service doctors, or any questions involving professional ethics, shall be considered and determined only by health service doctors as selected in a manner prescribed in the by-laws of the professional health service corporation. ”

Article X of Blue Shield’s By-Laws contains a similar provision. and .establishes the Medical Review Committee as the reviewer of disputes. Defendant contends that the committee has exclusive authority to decide disputes. However, in Pennsylvania Blue Shield v. Department of Health, 93 Pa.