RRS Imaging Associates Ltd. v. Medical Service Ass'n
[…] It seems clear that the method of fixing fees is related to the registration of doctors and is within the reviewing authority of DOH.” Id. at 12, 461 A.2d at 332 (emphasis supplied). This is an illustration that a dispute will not always end with the section 6324(c) remedy, and that a dispute over the basic method of determining payment has ramifications beyond mere dollars and cents.

The enforcement statute, 40 Pa.C.S. §6310, confers authority on the Departments of Health and In*344surance and the courts.4 It also raises the question of “the purposes of this chapter” and thereby helps to shed further light on the proper interpretation of section 6324(c).

“When necessary to effect the purposes of this chapter, in addition to all other remedies in law or equity, the Insurance Department or the Department of Health, or both, may commence an action in mandamus or for an injunction to prevent any violation of the provisions of this chapter or the continuance of any such violation, or to enforce compliance herewith. Any court having jurisdiction is hereby vested with authority to determine the cause and to issue such process as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.” 40 Pa.C.S. §6310.

The purpose of section 6324 is illustrated by its heading: “Rights of health service doctors.”