PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Commonwealth v. Rodda, 723 A.2d 212, 214 (Pa. Super. 1999). The decision of the sentencing judge should be given great deference since he or she is in the best position to view the defendant and to evaluate the individual circumstances of the case. Commonwealth v. Walls, 592 Pa. 557, 569-70, 926 A.2d 957, 964-65 (2007).
Whether or not the defendant is entitled to credit for time served is governed by the Sentencing Code 42 Pa.C.S. §9760 which provides in relevant part as follows:
“[Ajfter reviewing the information submitted under section 9737 (relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court shall give credit as follows:
*46“(1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed as a result of conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for the time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentencing, and pending the resolution of the appeal.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9760.
“The principle underlying [the Sentencing Code] is that a defendant should be given credit for time spent in custody prior to sentencing for a particular offense. See Commonwealth v. Hollawell, 413 Pa.