Commonwealth v. Tsopanis-Sellari
[…] Anything less would reject logic, experience, and common sense.”); Commonwealth v. Ingram, 814 A.2d 264 (Pa. Super. 2002). The shotgun would have inevitably been found upon execution of the search warrant, which permitted search of the defendant’s bedroom. The shotgun was hidden under a couch cushion in the defendant’s bedroom.

(2) The Mandatory Minimum Sentence

42 Pa.C.S. §9712.1(a) provides:

“Mandatory sentence.- — Any person who is convicted of a violation of section 13(a)(30) of the Act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, no. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, when at the time of the offense the person or the person’s accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the person’s accomplice or within the actor’s or accomplice’s reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement.”

(a) Constitutionality of “Close Proximity”