Commonwealth v. McKown
[…] Defendant’s supplemental brief in support of petition for a writ of habeas corpus, 10/2/2009, p. 4 unnumbered.

Under 18 Pa.C.S. §913(a), aperson commits an offense if he:

“(1) knowingly possesses a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a court facility or knowingly causes a firearm or other dangerous weapon to be present in a court facility; or
“(2) knowingly possesses a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a court facility with the intent that the firearm or other dangerous weapon be used in the commission of a crime or knowingly causes a firearm or other dangerous weapon to be present in a court facility with the intent that the firearm or other dangerous weapon be used in the commission of a crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. §913(a).

Under section 913(d):

“Posting of notice. — Notice of the provisions of subsections (a) and (e) shall be posted conspicuously at each public entrance to each courthouse or other building containing a court facility and each court facility, and no person shall be convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(1) with respect to a court facility if the notice was not so posted at each public entrance to the courthouse or other building containing a court facility and at the court facility unless the person had actual notice of the provisions of subsection (a).” 18 Pa.C.S. §913(d). (emphasis added)

Furthermore, under section 913(e):

“Facilities for checking firearms or other dangerous weapons. — Each county shall make available at or *193within the building containing a court facility by July 1, 2002, lockers or similar facilities at no charge or cost for the temporary checking of firearms by persons carrying firearms under section 6106(b) or 6109 or for the checking of other dangerous weapons that are not otherwise prohibited by law. Any individual checking a firearm, dangerous weapon or an item deemed to be a dangerous weapon at a court facility must be issued a receipt. Notice of the location of the facility shall be posted as required under subsection (d).” 18 Pa.C.S. §913(e). (emphasis added)

Under section 913(f), Definitions, “court facility” is defined as follows:

“The courtroom of a court of record; a courtroom of a community court; the courtroom of a magisterial district judge; a courtroom of the Philadelphia Municipal Court; a courtroom of the Pittsburgh Magistrates Court; a courtroom of the Traffic Court of Philadelphia; judge’s chambers; witness rooms; jury deliberation rooms; attorney conference rooms; prisoner holding cells; offices of court clerks, the district attorney, the sheriff and probation and parole officers; and any adjoining corridors. ”18 Pa.C.S. §913(f). (emphasis added)

In Minich v. County of Jefferson, 869 A.2d 1141 (Pa.