Commonwealth v. McKown
[…] This court also agrees with the Commonwealth that the issue has been waived.

Section 6106(a) of the Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles statute generally provides that it is unlawful for any person to carry a firearm in any vehicle or on their person in a concealed manner without a valid and lawfully issued license. Section 6109 “Licenses” is the relevant section. Section 6109(a) provides a license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one’s person or in a vehicle throughout this Commonwealth. Section 6109(b) provides,

“Place of application — An individual who is 21 years of age or older may apply to a sheriff for a license to carry a firearm concealed on or about his person or in a vehicle within this Commonwealth. If the applicant is a resident of the Commonwealth, he shall make application with the sheriff of the county in which he resides or, if a resident of a city of the first class, with the chief of police of that city.” (emphasis added)