Kern v. Taney & Attorney General
[…] We find it readily apparent, therefore, that relief under the Divorce code can only be obtained by parties who are recognized to be married. For example, an unmarried heterosexual couple who have resided together for several years and have comingled their assets cannot, upon their breakup, rely upon the Divorce code for disposition of property rights or alimony. The pivotal question, therefore, is whether Pennsylvania should recognize the marriage performed in Massachusetts as a valid marriage.

In Section 1102 of the Marriage Law,3 marriage is defined as “a civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife.” Section 1704 entitled “Marriage between persons of the same sex” speaks directly to the issue at bar, stating:

“It is hereby declared to be the strong and long-standing public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman.