Kern v. Taney & Attorney General
[…] For example, an unmarried heterosexual couple who have resided together for several years and have comingled their assets cannot, upon their breakup, rely upon the Divorce code for disposition of property rights or alimony. The pivotal question, therefore, is whether Pennsylvania should recognize the marriage performed in Massachusetts as a valid marriage.

In Section 1102 of the Marriage Law,3 marriage is defined as “a civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife.” Section 1704 entitled “Marriage between persons of the same sex” speaks directly to the issue at bar, stating:

“It is hereby declared to be the strong and long-standing public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman. A marriage *563between persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this commonwealth.” 23 Pa.C.S. §1704.

“Void” is defined in Black’s Law Dictionary as “of no legal effect; null.” Black’s Law Dictionary, 8th ed., p. 1604.

The import of these provisions is that this court, based on the law in Pennsylvania as it currently exists, cannot grant a divorce to these parties.