Kern v. Taney & Attorney General
[…] United Carolina Bank v. Martocci, supra (citing Barndt v. Barndt, supra). ...”

Turning then to the jurisdictional issue itself, we observe that our authority to grant a divorce is conferred by the Pennsylvania Divorce code, 23 Pa.C.S. §3101 et seq. Section 3104(a) of the Divorce Code provides that the court of common pleas “shall have original jurisdiction in cases of divorce.” 23 Pa.C.S. §3104(a). Section 3103 of the Divorce Code defines “divorce” as “divorce *562from the bonds ofmatrimony.” 23 Pa.C.S. §3103. Section 3102 of the Divorce Code, providing the legislative findings and intent for the Divorce Code, states, in pertinent part:

“The family is the basic unit in society and the protection and preservation of the family is of paramount public concern. Therefore, it is the policy of the Commonwealth to: (1) Make the law for legal dissolution of marriage effective for dealing with the realities of matrimonial experience....” 23 Pa.C.S. §3102.

We find it readily apparent, therefore, that relief under the Divorce code can only be obtained by parties who are recognized to be married.