Kern v. Taney & Attorney General
[…] .28 U.S.C. §1738C.

. Article I, Section I, of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:

“Section (1) Inherent rights of mankind

“All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.”

. Plaintiff cites Article I, Section 26 and Section 28, of the Pennsylvania Constitution which state:

“Section (26) No discrimination by Commonwealth and its political subdivisions

“Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.

“Section (28) Prohibition against denial or abridgment of equality of rights because of sex

“Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.”