Nantieh v. First Keystone Risk Retention Group, Inc.
[…] (Id.)

As quoted above, plaintiff does not specifically state that he claimed or was denied payment of any medical benefits by First Keystone arising out of the two accidents. To the extent that plaintiff is asserting an entitlement to any medical benefits from First Keystone, the only benefits available to him would be first party benefits pursuant to the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law 75 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1711 et seq.

Specifically, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1798(b) states:

In the event an insurer is found to have acted with no reasonable foundation in refusing to pay the benefits enumerated in subsection (a) when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable attorney fee based upon actual time expended, (emphasis added)

A reading of this section of the MVFRL clearly indicates that any action that where plaintiff contends he is entitled to and was denied medical benefits from First Keystone should be limited to the remedies set forth under §1798 of the MVFRL and not the bad faith statute.