Ollar v. Berks County Bd. of Assessment Appeals
[…] *222A rural enterprise is not an eligible use under the Clean and Green Act and, therefore, its presence on enrolled land would normally subject the entire land to removal and rollback taxes. However, the general assembly determined that some rural enterprises are sufficiently small in scope, such that their presence would not impact or adversely affect the preservation of the land, and therefore, the rollback penalty should be limited to the actual acreage affected. Accordingly, in § 5490.8(d) of the act,2 the general assembly provided that a landowner may apply a maximum of two (2) acres of a tract of land subject to preferential assessment toward a “rural enterprise incidental to the operational unit without subjecting the entire tract to roll-back taxes,” provided that:

(ii) An assessment of the inventory of the goods involved verifies that it is owned by the landowner or his beneficiaries.
(iii) The rural enterprise does not permanently render the land incapable of producing an agricultural commodity.