Schofield Estate
[…] (See pages 2 and B of this opinion.)

The result suggested by the objectant would create new law in Pennsylvania by providing for a post-mortem adjudication of incompetency. Significantly, the comments as set forth previously to 2514(16.1) make no mention of sweeping changes, thereby casting doubt upon the theory that the legislature intended to create this new legal avenue. It is further noteworthy that the procedures in adjudicating one to be an incompetent have no meaning when applied to a decedent. For example, 20 Pa C.S. §5511 (a) provides that:

“Notice of the petition and hearing shall be given in such manner as the court shall direct to the alleged incompetent . . .”

§5511 (a) further provides that the alleged incompetent shall be present at the hearing