Schofield Estate
[…] The objector at the audit asserted that no ademption was worked and that the specific devisee (and not the residuary legatees) was entitled to the proceeds because of the fraud practiced by decedent’s husband before the sale in procuring it and after the sale with respect to the proceeds.

The main issue addressed by the auditing judge was whether section 2514(16.1) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code of June 30, 1972, P.L. 508, 20 Pa. C.S.A. 2514(16.1), prevented an ademption in the case at hand. That section provides:

"If property of an incompetent specifically devised ... is sold ... or if a condemnation award or insurance proceeds are paid to the estate of an incompetent. . ., the specific . . . devisee has the right to the net sale price . . ., the condemnation award or the insurance proceeds. This paragraph does not apply if subsequent to the sale . . . the testator has been adjudicated competent and survives the adjudication by one year” (emphasis supplied).