Schofield Estate
[…] It is further significant that in other sections of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, the legislature does not distinguish between “incompetent” and “adjudicated, incompetent”.

For example, Section 5505 utilizes the following phrase:

“The provisions concerning small estates of incompetents . . .”

Section 5512 utilizes the identical phrase. Section 5515 states:

“The provisions relating to the guardian of an incompetent. . .”

Section 5522 provides:

“A guardian may lease any real personal property of the incompetent for a term not exceeding five years after its execution.”

Section 5525 states:

“When the Commonwealth or a political subdivision thereof has a claim for maintaining an incompetent in an institution . . .”

Thus the legislature has not been fastidious in using the term adjudged before incompetent when it clearly has intended to do so.

Finally, 20 Pa C.S. Section 5524 deals most directly with the issue.