Schofield Estate
[…] The executor argues that the subject of specific devise having been sold, the gift to Mr. Hitchon has adeemed. Therefore, the executor’s petition for distribution presented at the audit of the estate set forth the scheme whereby the residuary legatees share the aforesaid sum.

Mr. Hitchon argues that the gift has not adeemed because the decedent was allegedly incompetent1 at the time of the transfer of the property and in support of his allegation cites 20 Pa C.S. §2514(16.1) Non-Ademption; Incompetency. —

“If property of an incompetent specifically devised or bequeathed is sold or exchanged or if a condemnation award or insurance proceeds are paid to the Estate of an incompetent as a result of condemnation, fire or casualty, the specific legatee or devisee has the right to the net sale price, the property received in exchange, the condemnation award or the insurance proceeds. This paragraph does not apply if subsequent to the sale, exchange, condemnation or casualty, the Testator has been adjudicated competent and survives the adjudication by one year.”

The sole issue in interpreting the foregoing provision is whether or not there may be a post-mortem determination of incompetence.

It is horn-book law that: