United States Court of Appeals,
[…] recognition of the limited role this Court plays in reviewing an administrative agency's construction
of its statutory authority...."), cert. denied, 466 U.S. 953, 104 S.Ct. 2160, 80 L.Ed.2d 545 (1984).
By asserting the position that its regulations have preempted Texas homestead law, both in the
FHLBB Letter and in the OTS amicus brief filed in the instant cause, the agency has implicitly
interpreted its governing statutes to authorize such preemption. This interpretation is not
unreasonable in light of the broad mandate given the OTS by Congress in its governing statutes. See,
e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1464(a) (authorizing the Director of the OTS to issue regulations providing for the
organization and operation of federal savings associations "giving primary consideration of the best
practices of thrift institutions in the United States").
We therefore conclude that the OTS did not exceed its authority in preempting Texas
homestead law insofar as that law prohibits federal savings associations from engaging in RAMs and
line of credit conversion mortgages and thereby taking enforceable security interests in real estate that