United States Court of Appeals,
[…] secured by residential property necessary to meet the demand expected during the 1980's[.]" 12
U.S.C. § 3801(a)(2). Although the Parity Act's definition of AMTs, found at 12 U.S.C. § 3802(1),
did not expressly describe mortgages secured by accumulated home equity, Congress later authorized
HUD t o insure a number of home equity conversion mortgages in a demonstration program for
elderly homeowners and explicitly cited the Parity Act as a source of statutory authority for housing
creditors to make such loans. 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20; see id. § 1715z-20(b)(3) ("The term "home
equity conversion mortgage' means a first mortgage which provides for future payments to the
homeowner based on accumulated equity and which a housing creditor ... is authorized to make ...
in accordance with section 3803 of this title, notwithstanding any State constitution, law, or
regulation...."). These statutes provide additional support for the position that Congress intended to
empower the FHLBB/OTS to preempt state laws that interfere with the ability of federal savings
associations to engage in RAM or line of credit conversion mortgage lending.