United States Court of Appeals,
[…] the integrity of federal associations through agency supervision. This purpose, however, was only
a means to an end. An overarching purpose of the HOLA, which was enacted during the Great
Depression, was to provide the country with sources of housing financing at a time when "more than
half the counties in the country, containing almost one-fifth of the total population, were without
home-financing institutions." Id. 458 U.S. at 159-60, 102 S.Ct. at 3026. That purpose has been
capsulized and expanded in 12 U.S.C. § 1464(a), which authorizes the OTS to regulate the
organization and operation of federal savings associations "[i]n order to provide thrift institutions for
the deposit of funds and for the extension of credit for homes and other goods and services "
(emphasis added). The decision of the FHLBB/OTS to preempt Texas homestead law in the case of
RAMs and line of credit conversion mortgages, thereby greatly expanding the pool of collateral
available to Texans for borrowing purposes, is entirely consistent with the HOLA's purpose of