Commonwealth v. Gedzium
[…] Subsequently the district attorney moved, “the true name of the defendant indicted under the name of John Doe having been discovered to be Jerry Gedzium, that the name of Jerry Gedzium be entered on the record and used in subsequent proceedings, with a reference to the fact that said Jerry Gedzium was indicted by the name of John Doe as mentioned in the indictment.” The motion was allowed by the court. This • indictment was returned and the motion was granted in accordance with the terms of G. L. c. 277, § 19. That section is in these words: “If the name of an accused person is unknown to the grand jury, he may be described by a fictitious name or by any other practicable description, with an allegation that his real name is unknown. An indictment of the defendant by a fictitious or erroneous name shall not be ground for abatement; but if at any subsequent stage of the proceedings his true name is discovered, it shall be entered on the record and may be used in the subsequent proceedings, with a reference to the fact that he was indicted by the name or description mentioned in the indictment.” Thereafter, pursuant to G. L. c. 277, § 65, return of service of copy of the indictment was made by the sheriff to the effect that he had “notified the within named Jerry Gedzium, who was indicted by the name of John Doe, ... by giving to him in hand an attested copy of the indictment . . . . ”