The court was requested by the defendant to instruct the jury t
[…] This action is brought under G. L. c. 84, § 15, which provides in part as follows: “If a person sustains bodily injury or damage in his property by reason of a defect or a want of repair or a want of a sufficient railing in or upon a way, and such injury or damage might have been prevented, or such defect or want of repair or want of railing might have been remedied by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the county, city, town or person by law obliged to repair the same, he may . . . recover damages therefor from such county, city, town or person . . . .” The only question involved relates to the elements of damage which may be recovered.
The plaintiff, who had been blind for several years before the accident, had as his only gainful occupation that of re-seating cane chairs.