Assessors of Boston v. Boston Elevated Railway Co.
[…] Milford Water Co. v. Hopkinton, 192 Mass. 491.

The assessors point to a statement in the opinion of the board that the applications “did not set forth claims for exemption,” but we think that the board did not intend to go beyond the particular finding appearing in its findings *594of fact which read that “The applications did not state specifically that the company claimed exemption.”

The board ruled that the company’s land was not expressly exempt from taxation, and it is now urged that the board could not grant abatements because that would be contrary to G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 2, which provides that “All property, real and personal, situated within the commonwealth . . . unless expressly exempt, shall be subject to taxation.” This statute,' in so far as now material, is in the same form as was Rev. Sts. c. 7, § 2, at the time of the decision in Worcester v.