There is nothing to bring these cases within this last mentioned section. The principal question in the cases, therefore, is whether the requirement of c. 63, § 71B, that the original application to the commissioner be on a form approved by him was jurisdictional, as the board ruled it was.
• This question is practically answered in the affirmative by the carefully considered opinion in Assessors of Boston v. Suffolk Law School, 295 Mass. 489. It was there held that under the provision of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 59, as appearing in St. 1933, c. 266, § 1,1 reading, “A person aggrieved by the taxes assessed upon him may . . . apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner, for an abatement thereof . . .,” the use of an approved form was a jurisdictional prerequisite to any *660valid action by the assessors in the first instance or later by the then Board of Tax Appeals.