Berkshire Downs, Inc. v. State Racing Commission
[…] There are two issues presented in this case. The first is whether the application of Berkshire failed to comply with G. L. c. 128A, § 13A, because the approval by the selectmen of the location of the track was not ratified by the town un*698til after the date for granting or dismissing the application had passed. The second issue is whether the remaining findings and conclusions of the commission supported its decisions.

Regarding the first issue, G. L. c. 128A, § 13A, reads in pertinent part: “ [N] o license shall he granted by the commission for a racing meeting in any city or town . . . unless the location of the race track where such meeting is to be held or conducted has been once approved by the mayor and aldermen or the selectmen .... Provided, nevertheless, that in the case of towns said approval by the selectmen . . . shall not become effective unless and until it shall be ratified and confirmed by vote, taken by Australian ballot, of a majority of the registered voters of said town voting at