He had concluded that the Commission’s actions on Rehoboth’s application were not adjudicatory in nature and, therefore, that Rehoboth was entitled neither to findings and a statement of reasons under § 11(8) nor judicial review of the proceedings and decision under § 14.
General Laws c. 30A, § 14, gives the right of judicial review to any party aggrieved by a final decision of an administrative agency in an adjudicatory proceeding. This right of review is made meaningful by § 11(8), inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1, which requires that in adjudicatory proceedings “[ejvery agency decision shall be in writing or stated in the record . . . [and] shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision, including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision.” Thus, pivotal to Rehoboth’s claim that it was entitled to the adjudicatory protection afforded by §§ 10, 11, and 14 of c. 30A, is the determination whether the proceedings on its application were “adjudicatory” within the meaning of § 1(1).