Bay State Harness, supra, 342 Mass. at 700-701, we need only determine whether Rehoboth had a statutory or a constitutional right to a hearing on its application under c. 128A, § 3, as amended by St. 1978, c. 494.
Chapter 128A, § 3, requires that the Commission hold a public hearing on all applications for horse or dog racing, including races conducted “in connection with a state or county fair.” The only exception to this requirement is the following proviso of § 3: Where the applicant is seeking to conduct racing in connection with a State or county fair and the applicant is one “to whom a prior license to conduct such a racing meeting at the race track specified in said application has been granted by the commission, no hearing need be held,” unless one is requested by registered voters as described in § 3.6 The parties do not dispute that Rehoboth *310falls squarely within this exception.