On May 2, 1964, the commission notified the assessors in writing th
[…] No. 3), to give to assessors, and any affected corporation, a fair chance to test before the board the correctness of the Commissioner’s classification.
The decision of the Appellate Tax Board is reversed. The case is remanded to the board for consideration of the assessors’ petition upon the merits and for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
Section 2 (as amended through St. 1958, c. 490, § 1; see later amendment by St. 1965, c. 696, § 1) reads: “The commissioner shall annually, on or before April first . . . forward to each board of assessors a list of all corporations . . . liable on January first ... to taxation under chapters . . . [59 and 63]. Such list shall indicate . . . corporations . . . classified by the commissioner as manufacturing corporations .... Any person aggrieved by any [such] classification ... or by any action taken by the commissioner under . . . this section may, on or before April thirtieth . . . file an application with the state tax commission . . . stating therein the classification claimed . . . [proviso not relevant]. The commission shall, within ten days after . . . [its] decision . . . give written notice thereof to the applicant. A person may appeal to the appellate tax board within thirty days after receiving the notice ... or . . . after the time when the application for classification is deemed to be refused . . . [by failure of the commission to act within twenty days from the date of the application]. The decision of the board shall be binding upon the parties to any proceeding pending or brought before it which involves a tax for the year to which the decision is applicable. For the purposes of this section, ‘person’ shall include a board of assessors.” See G. L. c. 58A, §§ 6 and 13, as amended.