See § 29.
*390“The development of electricity by a municipality for light, heat and power for general use is a function which under the Constitution can be conferred by an appropriate statute. It is a public use.” MacRae v. Selectmen of Concord, 296 Mass. 394, 397. See Opinion of the Justices, 150 Mass. 592, 594-595. The case of Kelmel v. Holyoke, 280 Mass. 433, 434, dealing with the tort liability of a city to a purchaser of light bulbs in its gas and electric department in its city hall, is obviously not an authority to the contrary.
The same result would ensue from G. L. c. 164, § 47. This provides that a town which has acquired a municipal lighting plant may be authorized by the Department of Public Utilities to extend its mains or Unes into an adjoining town in order to distribute gas or electricity therein. “Such authorization shall be upon such terms and with such limitations and restrictions as the department deems for the public interest. A town so authorized shall thereafter have in such adjoining town the same rights and privileges, and be subject to the same limitations and obligations, as it has within its own territorial limits.”
Declaration is to be made in each case that the personal property owned by the plaintiffs in the town of Lakeville is not taxable by Lakeville.
So ordered.
Gas and Electric Light Commissioners of the Commonwealth.