At the trial seven ballots were introduced in evidence. The judge found that the respondents had failed to indorse on the back of th
[…] Registrars of Voters of Worcester, 345 Mass. 47, but were not discussed. This was because, as in the Felch case, there had also been a failure to comply with the indorsement provision, and this proved fatal to the recount. In Abbene v. Election Commrs. of Revere, 348 Mass. 247, the deviation was from that part of G. L. c. 54, § 135, which provides that election officials “shall . . . enclose all protested ballots in a separate envelope, seal the envelope with a seal provided therefor and certify upon the envelope that it contains all ballots that have been protested” (certification provision). The judge found fraud in the marking of ballots sufficient to change the result. No question of any failure to comply with the indorsement provision was raised, and the judge was able to determine how the tally should be adjusted.