At the trial seven ballots were introduced in evidence. The judge found that the respondents had failed to indorse on the back of th
[…] The respondents and the intervener Potter appealed.
The respondents concede that they “did not have endorsed on the back of . . . [three protested ballots] the names of the candidates which the respondents credited *618with a vote . . . nor were they signed by the respondents.” They also concede that this constitutes a failure to comply with G. L. c. 54, § 135, the relevant portion of which provides that “A member of the board of registrars shall endorse over bis signature on the back of each protested ballot the block number of which it is a part and the office for which the vote is protested, together with the name of the candidate for whom the vote is counted” (indorsement provision). The respondents contend, however, that strict compliance with the statute is not absolutely essential to the validity of the recount.
This portion of G. L. c. 54, § 135, was considered in Felch v.