Director of the Division of Water Pollution Control v. Town of Uxbridge
[…] The statute provided for “written notice to the alleged violator,” who may “appear in person or by his attorney before the director or his duly authorized agent.” In the present case the “alleged violator” was the town, *592and the statute does not specify who is to receive notice on behalf of the town. In this situation we think notice is sufficiently given if it is served in the manner provided for the service of process. See G. L. c. 223, §§ 28, 36, 37. Under G. L. c. 223, § 37, service in an action against a town is to be made upon “the treasurer thereof, or if no treasurer is found, upon . . . the town clerk or one of the selectmen,” or, if there are no such officers, “upon one of the inhabitants of the . . . town.” Consent of the selectmen by vote at a meeting was the equivalent of such service. Compare Harris v. Newbury, 128 Mass. 321, 325 (notice to one selectman); Taylor v.