Berkshire Gas Co. v. Board of Assessors
[…] The company, which has now appealed to this court (from the board’s denial of a motion to expunge the order of dismissal), applied for an abatement on September 28, 1970. The assessors on October 5, 1970, gave the company notice (G. L. c. 59, § 63, as appearing in St. 1943, c. 79), of their refusal of an abatement. The company received the notice on October 6. It filed its appeal with the board on January 7, 1971. General Laws c. 59, § 64 (as amended through St. 1965, c. 597, § 2) permits an appeal to the county commissioners by a taxpayer “within three months after receiving the notice provided in” § 63, “or within three months after the time when the application for abatement is deemed to be denied,” viz. upon “the expiration of three months from the date of filing of such application” for abatement.