In interpreting the statute, we recognize that failure to remove a wire installed in violation of the by-law is a crime subject to substantial criminal penalties3 and that, therefore, any ambiguity in the by-law or statute must be construed against the *475town. Nickerson v. Boston Elevated Ry., 319 Mass. 220, 223 (1946). Gagnon v. Ainsworth, 283 Mass. 488, 490 (1933). Burke v. Board of Health of Holyoke, 219 Mass. 219, 221 (1914). See Leone v. Doran, 363 Mass. 1, 8 (1973)
Section 22A (e) defines “poles and overhead wires and associated overhead structures” to include wires generally, as well as many other items, and then lists certain exclusions. Among them are “wires (exclusive of supporting structures) crossing any portion of any underground utility district from which overhead wires have been prohibited, or connecting to buildings on the perimeter of such portion, when such wires originate in an area from which poles and overhead wires and associated overhead structures are not prohibited.”
Because new overhead plant is forbidden on, along or across public ways in the town, we think the entire town is intended to be what the statute calls an “underground utility district from which overhead wires have been prohibited,” even though existing wires are not prohibited.