So ordered.
Reardon, J., dissents.
“The installation or construction by any utility except by way of replacement or up-grading of existing facilities of any poles and overhead wires and associated overhead structures upon, along or across any public way within the Town of Northborough is prohibited. Violation of this by-law shall be punished as provided in G. L. c. 166, § 22C.”
General Laws c. 166, § 22C, inserted by St. 1969, c. 884, § 1, provides in part: “Any person who fails to remove immediately any poles and overhead wires and associated overhead structures in violation of any such ordinance or by-law shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars and not more than five thousand dollars for each consecutive fifteen day period during which his failure continues.”
Of course, any landowner who wished a new utility connection to be underground could arrange for it.