“Violations of the terms of this bylaw provision shall be punishable by a penalty of one hundred dollars for each pole for each day of violation. This section of the Bylaws may be enforced by a non-criminal citation pursuant to *780[G. L. c. 40, § 21D], by any police officer, the Inspector of Buildings or the Director of Public Works of the Town.”
General Laws c. 40, § 32, provides in pertinent part: “[B]efore a by-law takes effect it shall be approved by the attorney general. . . after the clerk of the town . . . has submitted to the attorney general a certified copy of such by-law with a request for its approval, a statement clearly explaining the proposed by-law . . . and adequate proof that all of the procedural requirements for the adoption of such by-law have been complied with.”
Several double poles “obstruct drivers’ vision,” and at least “one group of poles intrudes into the traveled way . . . creating a hazard for vehicles and cyclists.” Moreover, several “sets of double poles are no longer attached in the ground yet carry high voltage wires.”