Decision of the Appellate Tax Board affirmed.
General Laws c. 64H, § 2, as amended by St. 1976, c. 415, § 74, provides: “An excise is hereby imposed upon sales at retail of tangible personal property in the commonwealth by any vendor at the rate of five per cent of the gross receipts of the vendor from all such sales of such property .... The excise shall be paid by the vendor to the commissioner . . . .” General Laws c. 64H, § 6, as appearing in St. 1977, c. 363A, § 46, provides: “The following sales and the gross receipts therefrom shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter: — ...(h) Sales of food products for human consumption. . . . ‘Food products’ does not include meals .... ‘Meals’ shall mean any food or beverage, or both, prepared for human consumption and provided by a restaurant .... ‘Restaurant’, shall mean any eating establishment where food . . . [is]