If an employer’s agent sells meals, then G. L. c. 64H applies. The statute focuses on the sale of meals. The status of the parties as principal and agent may, as in this case, establish that no sale has taken place. However, if a party, acting as agent for another, prepares its own food and serves it in the form of meals to the principal’s employees, for a charge paid by the principal for the food as well as the service, then a taxable event occurs.
Decision of the Appellate Tax Board affirmed.
General Laws c. 64H, § 2, as amended by St. 1976, c. 415, § 74, provides: “An excise is hereby imposed upon sales at retail of tangible personal property in the commonwealth by any vendor at the rate of five per cent of the gross receipts of the vendor from all such sales of such property .... The excise shall be paid by the vendor to the commissioner . . . .” General Laws c. 64H, § 6, as appearing in St. 1977, c. 363A, § 46, provides: “The following sales and the gross receipts therefrom shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter: — ...(h) Sales of food products for human consumption. . . . ‘Food products’ does not include meals ....