In this action, and in the challenged letter ruling No. 82-53 (May 24, 1982), the commissioner contends that the amounts received as management fees and operating expense reimbursements are includable in the food service companies’ “gross receipts” and therefore are subject to the sales tax imposed by G. L. c. 64H (1986 ed.).3 General Laws c. 64H, § 2, imposes an excise on “sales at retail of tangible personal property.” The statutory rate of five percent is computed on “the gross receipts of the vendor from all such sales of such property,” unless specifically exempted. G. L. c. 64H, § 2. “Gross receipts” is defined in § 1 (6) as the “total sales price received by vendors as a consideration for retail sales.”