Whoever violates this section shall be punished by a fine *93of not more than one hundred dollars, and the air rifle or BB gun or other weapon shall be confiscated. Upon a conviction of a violation of this section the air rifle or BB gun or other weapon shall, by the written authority of the court, be forwarded to the commissioner of public safety, who may dispose of said article in the same manner as prescribed in section ten.”
The Commonwealth concedes that the defendant was an adult at the time of his trial.
General Laws c. 269, § 10 (a), provides in pertinent part: “Whoever, except as provided by law, carries on his person, or carries on his person or under his control in a vehicle, a firearm, loaded or unloaded, as defined in section one hundred and twenty-one of chapter one hundred and forty without either: ... (4) having complied as to possession of an air rifle or BB gun with the requirements imposed by section twelve B of chapter two hundred and sixty-nine . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than two and one-half nor more than five years, or for not less than one year nor more than two and one-half years in a jail or house of correction.”
The motion judge found that the gun is a Crossman 38T, .22 caliber Pellgun, has a barrel length of less than sixteen inches, can fire a .22 caliber lead flat-nose pellet or a .22 caliber pointed-nose pellet, and has a range of 300 yards.