The judge followed the recommendation of the special master, vacated the decision of CRAB, awarded Bagley back pay from the date of his removal, and awarded costs and attorney’s fees to Bagley. The board and CRAB appealed under G. L. c. 30A, § 15 (1984 ed.). We transferred the case to this court on our own motion.
The procedure governing hearings on removal or discharge and appeals from those hearings is set forth in G. L. c. 32, § 16.3 Section 16 (3) (a) provides, in pertinent part: “Any member . . . who is aggrieved by any action taken or decision of a board . . . rendered with reference to his . . . removal or discharge . . . may, within thirty days after the certification of the decision of the board, bring a petition in the district court . . . praying that such action and decision be reviewed by the court” (emphasis supplied). Section 16 (4) provides, in pertinent part: “On matters other than those subject to review by the district court as provided for in subdivision (3), . . . any person when aggrieved by any action taken or decision of a retirement board rendered, or by the failure of a retirement board to act, may appeal to the contributory retirement appeal board ...” (emphasis supplied).
Bagley was a qualified member aggrieved by the local board’s failure to act. There was no decision of the board to be certified, thereafter to be susceptible to review by the District Court. Lowry v. Commissioner of Agriculture, 302 Mass. 111, 116 (1939).