See also White v. Boston, 428 Mass. 250, 253 (1998) (noting amendment “may be a reaction” to Milton holding). It is fair to assume that the Legislature would have altered the language of G. L. c. 31, § 39, if it had intended a different application when it amended G. L. c. 32, § 8 (2). Therefore, the Legislature’s decision to preserve § 39 reflects a conscious choice to continue to apply its provisions to returning retirees even after the significant changes to the standard applied by the medical panel and the removal of department head discretion.
The pertinent language of G. L. c. 31, § 39, reads as follows:
“If a permanent employee who has become separated from his position because of disability shall be subse*360quently capable of employment as determined pursuant to section eight of chapter thirty-two by the retirement board, as defined in section one of chapter thirty-two, such employee shall be placed in a position in the same or similar title in the department from which he was separated or any other department prior to the appointment from any civil service list; provided, however, that in the event that such placement of such employee occurs after a period of time greater than five years from the date of such separation or results in such employee occupying a position in a different title from the title of the position from which he was separated, such placement right shall be subject to the completion by such employee of a retraining program established by the appointing authority, and approved by the personnel administrator'” (emphasis added).
A fundamental tenet of statutory interpretation is that statutory language should be given effect consistent with its plain meaning and in light of the aim of the Legislature unless to do so would achieve an illogical result. See Cohen v. Commissioner of the Div. of Med.