*749A Superior Court judge allowed the defendant’s motion
[…] 3. Conclusion. We answer the first reported question by holding that, in this case, the plaintiffs’ salaries and seniority rights were governed by the CBA, and their rights concerning these terms of employment pursuant to that CBA were to be, and have been, determined in binding arbitration. We need not answer the remaining reported questions. The case is remanded to the Superior Court, where judgment shall enter for the defendant.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 32, § 8(2)(a), as amended by St. 1998, c. 252, § 2, provides, in pertinent part:
“If, after two years of the date that a member [of a contributory retirement system] is retired [to disability leave], the regional medical panel determines that the retired member is qualified for and able to perform the essential duties of the position from which he retired or a similar position within the same department, as determined by the personnel administrator, said member shall be returned to said position, provided the position is vacant” (emphasis added).
General Laws c. 32, § 8(2)(b), as amended by St. 1996, c. 306, § 16, provides, in pertinent part:
“Any creditable service in effect for [a member of a contributory retirement system] at the time of his retirement for disability shall thereupon be restored to full force and effect [upon his return to work], and upon his subsequent retirement he shall be entitled to a normal yearly amount of retirement allowance computed as though such disability retirement and reinstatement had not taken place. No additional member contributions shall be required as a precondition of receiving such creditable service.”
The question quoted in the text above was reported by the Superior Court judge. The plaintiffs requested that three additional questions be included in the report. Because the resolution of the first question is outcome determinative, we do not reach the other questions posed by the plaintiffs.