*749A Superior Court judge allowed the defendant’s motion
[…] In effect, G. L. c. 32, § 8(2)(b), preserves for the reinstated employee full credit, first, for the years that the employee worked prior to the disability retirement leave and, second, for the years between the initial retirement and the return to duty. The first of these purposes is achieved by the opening provision in § 8(2)(b), which provides that “[a]ny creditable service in effect for [a returning employee] at the time of his retirement for disability shall thereupon be restored to full force and effect.” The second purpose is achieved by the concluding segment of § 8(2)(b), and preserves the right of the returning employee to creditable service “as though such disability retirement and reinstatement had not taken place.”