*749A Superior Court judge allowed the defendant’s motion
[…] This is a reference to the lack of conflict between the CBA and G. L. c. 150E, § 7(d). See note 11, infra.
General Laws c. 149, § 105D, as inserted by St. 1972, c. 790, § 1, which governs return to work following maternity leave, provides that upon return, a woman “shall be restored to her previous, or a similar, position with the same status, pay, length of service credit and seniority . . .” (emphasis added). Similarly, G. L. c. 149, § 52A, as inserted by St. 1956, c. 385, which governs return to work by military reservists on leave for military training, provides that such individuals shall “be restored to [their] previous, or a similar, position with the same status, pay and seniority . . .” (emphasis added).
The plaintiffs cite Carlson v. New Hampshire Dept, of Safety, 609 F.2d 1024 (1st. Cir. 1979), cert, denied, 446 U.S. 913 (1980), to support the argument that G. L. c. 32, § 8(2), includes the “privileges and incidents of a position.”