*749A Superior Court judge allowed the defendant’s motion
[…] The Legislature’s purpose in G. L. c. 32, § 8(2)(b), in protecting creditable years of service fits in logically with the potential effects that may flow from the aggregation of such credited years of service on other benefits provided by G. L. c. 32, which are based upon and accrue only after a minimum number of years of creditable service. See, e.g., G. L. c. 32, § 5(1)(m) (ten years of creditable service required to be eligible for superannuation retirement allowance); G. L. c. 32, § 10(2)(b) (certain rights to apply for termination retirement accrue only after six or more years of creditable service).
General Laws c. 32, § 26(b)(ii), provides, in pertinent part:
“[Yearly payments shall be] equal to . . . seventy-two percent of the average annual rate of [a retiring employee’s] regular compensation for the twelve month period for which he last received regular compensation immediately preceding the date his retirement allowance becomes effective. . . .”