*749A Superior Court judge allowed the defendant’s motion
[…] The issue in this case involves whether, notwithstanding the terms of a collective bargaining agreement, G. L. c. 32, § 8(2)(c) and (b), which covers the return to work by a *748public employee to the same “position from which he retired or a similar position within the same department,” is to be construed to mean that the plaintiffs, certain troopers returning to the State police force after disability retirement, were entitled not only to the same position in rank and title previously held, but also to a higher pay grade and seniority credits, the level of which the troopers