*749A Superior Court judge allowed the defendant’s motion
[…] We reject the plaintiffs’ strained reading of the two laws.
The plaintiffs’ theory of interconnectivity does not flow because it relies on broken sentence fragments read in isolation, rather than in the appropriate foundational context. The words *756cited by the plaintiffs in G. L. c. 32, § 8(2)(b) — that, upon returning to work following disability leave, the reinstated employee “shall be entitled to a normal yearly amount of retirement allowance computed as though such disability retirement and reinstatement had not taken place” — address the number of years of “creditable service” to be deemed as belonging to the employee upon the date of reinstatement, and ensure that such employee does not lose count for any yearly amount of retirement allowance for prior creditable public service.12,13 The preservation of the full