Campana v. Board of Directors of Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency
[…] Nationwide *500Mut. Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins., 397 Mass. 416, 420 (1986). Conroy v. Boston, 392 Mass. 216, 219 (1984). See Appendix. Section 16 (2) provides that the removal or discharge of any member18 of the State retirement system “shall not become effective unless and until” written notice containing “a fair summary of the facts” has been filed by the head of the department with the retirement board (emphasis added). The only exception to the protections of this section is provided in § 16 (5) which states that right of an employee to a hearing before the retirement board or to review in the District Court shall not apply to “the removal or discharge of any state official or of any official of any political subdivision ... for which provision is otherwise made.”

While the term “official” is not defined in the act, the term “State official” is defined in G. L. c. 32, § 1, as “any person appointed by the governor to a position in the service of the commonwealth.” We have interpreted the scope of § 16 (5) in Welch v.