Campana v. Board of Directors of Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency
[…] Most of the delay in this case is attributable to the actions taken by the defendants after discharge, during the discovery process, at the motion for summary judgment, and after trial in the Superior Court. The case is transferred to the Superior Court for a determination of damages, as the plaintiff is entitled to back wages from the date of the ineffective termination to the present, plus interest.24 A declaration is to be entered in the Superior Court in accordance with this opinion.

Só ordered.

*505Appendix.

General Laws c. 32, § 16 (1984 ed. & 1985 Supp.), provides, in relevant part: “(1) Involuntary Retirement and Right to a Hearing. — (a) Any head of a department who is of the opinion that any member employed therein should be retired for superannuation, ordinary disability or accidental disability, in accordance with the provisions of section five, six, or seven, as the case may be, may file with the board on a prescribed form a written application for such retirement. Such application shall include a fair summary of the facts upon which such opinion is premised. The applicant shall forthwith deliver to such member by registered mail, with a return receipt requested, a true copy of such application, together with a brief statement of the options available to such member on his retirement and a statement of his right, if any, to request a hearing with regard to such retirement and of the right, if any, of review available to him, as provided for in this section, in case he is aggrieved by any action taken or decision of the board rendered or by failure of the board to act upon his request or to render a decision within the time specified in this subdivision. Upon such delivery to such member the head of the department, or one acting in his behalf, shall file with the board under the penalties of perjury a written notice of such delivery, including the date thereof.

“(2) Right to Hearing upon Removal or Discharge. — The removal or discharge of any member in service classified in Group 1, Group 2 or Group 4 who has attained age fifty-five and has completed fifteen or more years of creditable service, or any member so classified who has not attained age fifty-five but who has completed twenty or more years of creditable service, or any such member who is a veteran and has completed ten or more years of creditable service, shall not become effective unless and until a written notice thereof containing a fair summary of the facts upon which such action was based has been filed with the board.