Dighton v. Federal Pacific Electric Co.
[…] Klein, supra at 715, 717.9

*694We consider the questions reported. The judge has framed the single question, whether Federal Pacific is entitled to the protection of § 2B, in bipartite form, asking first whether Federal Pacific, as a supplier of construction components, is an actor comprehended by § 2B, and then asking whether its acts — designing, manufacturing, and supplying a circuit breaker panel — are comprehended within the statutory reference to “design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property.”

On its face, § 2B defines the protected actor largely by reference to protected acts. The body of § 2B names no class of protected actors. Rather, its terms extend protection to persons allegedly responsible for acts, i.e., those who commit “any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction, or general administration of an improvement to real property.”