Dighton v. Federal Pacific Electric Co.
[…] See G. L. c. 106, § 2-725 (1984 ed.). We assume, of course, that the Legislature was aware of these provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code when it enacted § 2B. See Hadley v. Amherst, 372 Mass. 46, 51 (1977). We are mindful, as well, that we cannot construe § 2B to have repealed, or superseded, these provisions, even in part, unless we find in § 2B “express words” or a “clear implication” to that effect. Cohen v. Price, 273 Mass. 303, 309 (1930). We find neither. Both reported questions are answered, “No,” and the judgments of dismissal are affirmed.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 260, § 2B, inserted by St. 1968, c. 612, and amended by St. 1973, c. 777, § 2, reads as follows:

*689“Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the performance or furnishing of such design, planning, construction or general administration.”

The statute was further amended through St. 1984, c. 484, § 53, in ways not material to this case. No party disputes that the plaintiffs brought their actions “within three years next after the cause of action accrue[d].”