Dighton v. Federal Pacific Electric Co.
[…] See generally O’Mara v. H.P. Hood & Sons, 359 Mass. 235, 238 (1971), and cases cited. See also Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Westerlind, supra. Without liability in tort, there is no right to contribution.6 James Ferrera & Sons v. Samuels, 21 Mass. App. Ct. 170, 174 (1985).

*692Federal Pacific claims, in addition, that since “ ‘misuse’ of a product by an architect” is alleged in the third-party complaint, it is not barred by the language of § 2B. “Misuse,” however, is clearly encompassed within the statutory reference to “a«y deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property” (emphasis supplied). G. L. c. 260, § 2B.