Garrison v. Gould, Inc.
[…] Further, the switch itself controlled the flow of current through the system and it was thus integral to that system. Finally, Shell installed the switch and electrical system so that it could extract oil to be refined or sold. Thus, the system added value to the property. On these facts, we conclude that the switch in question was an improvement to real property within the meaning of § 13-214(b).

2. Class Protected by the Statute

The second aspect of the inquiry concerns whether Gould participated in any of the activities protected under § 13-214(b).4 The first clause of the section recites those protected activities and places them in a certain context: “No action based upon tort ... may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction.” § 13-214(b) (emphasis added). The concluding phrase, “of construction,” modifies each of the enumerated activities and not merely the final one.5 Hence, the statute should be construed to mean, inter alia, that it protects the activities of persons engaged in the “design of construction.”