For this limited purpose, the Legislature made the dealer an agent of the manufacturer. Consequently, we should apply the well established principle that notice to an agent is notice to the principal. Restatement (Second) of Agency § 9(3) (1958). 2 Mecham, Agency § 1803 (2d ed. 1914). Jamrog v. H.L. Handy Co., 284 Mass. 195,199(1933). By operation of law, GM had constructive notice of its final opportunity to repair, at least, by June 2. General Laws c. 90, § 7N1/2 (4), states that the “additional opportunity to cure shall commence on the day the manufacturer knows or should have *327known [of the defect].”