(dissenting, with whom Hennessey, C.J., and Abrams, J., join). I disagree with the court’s restrictive reading of the provisions of G. L. c. 90, § 7N1/2 (4) & (5) (1986 ed.). General Laws c. 90, § 1WA (4), provides: “ [T]he manufacturer shall be afforded one additional opportunity, not to exceed *326seven business days, to cure any nonconformity .... Such additional opportunity to cure shall commence on the day the manufacturer first knows or should have known [that the vehicle had been the subject of three or more repair attempts for the recurring nonconformity or that the vehicle was out of service for repair of the nonconformity for a cumulative total of fifteen or more business days]” (emphasis added).