“In any criminal case wherein a nolle prosequi has been entered, or a dismissal has been entered by the court, except in cases in which an order of probation has been terminated, and it appears to the court that substantial justice would best be served, the court shall direct the clerk to seal the records of the proceedings in his files. The clerk shall forthwith notify the commissioner of probation and the probation officer of the courts in which the proceedings occurred or were initiated who shall likewise seal the records of the proceedings in their files.”
By St. 1992, c. 379, § 139 (codified at G. L. c. 218, § 26A), the Legislature authorized District Court judges sitting in nonjury criminal sessions to exercise “all of the powers and duties which a justice sitting in the superior court department has . . . including the power to report questions of law to the appeals court.” This amendment, however, was effective only for those cases commenced (by arrest or the issuance of a complaint) on or after January 1, 1994. St. 1993, c. 12, § 9.
The first paragraph of § 100C reads as follows: