Id. at 152. The determination of those questions rests in the *359sound discretion of the judge who hears the motion to seal the record.
The order expunging the defendant’s record in the instant case is vacated. The case is remanded to the District Court so that the judge may entertain, conformably with this opinion, a motion under G. L. c. 276, § 100C, second par., to seal the defendant’s record. Pending decision on such a motion, the defendant’s court record shall be impounded.
So ordered.
Almost synonymous with expungement is the word “purge,” defined by G. L. c. 6, § 167, inserted by St. 1972, c. 805, § 1, to mean to “remove from the criminal offender record information system such that there is no trace of information removed and no indication that said information was removed.” The difference between purging and expungement is that purging, within the meaning of § 167, removes material from the criminal offender record information (CORI) system, but does not necessarily reach traces of involvement with law enforcement that are tucked away outside CORI. The provisions