Nuclear Metals, Inc. v. Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Board
[…] See Maine v. Department of Navy, 973 F.2d 1007, 1014 (1st Cir. 1992) (Navy benefits from availability of spill response team, even though team has never responded to spill at shipyard). On the other hand, no case has held that a fee may be charged for a service the benefit of which is presently unavailable. In spite of the court’s assertion to the contrary, there is nothing in the record to support the contention that the board’s activities provide the plaintiff with continued access to waste facilities.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 2021d (b)(3) (1988), provides, in relevant part:

“Nothing contained in [this act] . . . may be construed to confer any new authority on any . . . State —
“(A) to regulate the packaging, generation, treatment, storage, disposal, or transportation of low-level radioactive waste in a manner incompatible with the regulations of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or inconsistent with the regulations of the Department of Transportation;
“(B) to regulate health, safety, or environmental hazards from source material, byproduct material, or special nuclear material; [or]
“(C) to inspect the facilities of licensees of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission . . . .”

As the court notes, some Federal courts have upheld fees where the services provided were not voluntarily requested. See Maine v. Department of Navy, 973 F.2d 1007, 1012-1014 (1st Cir. 1992), and cases cited.