See Matter of a Grand Jury Subpoena, 411 Mass. 489, 496-497 (1992). If the objections raised to disclosure are sustained on appeal, the citation of contempt is to be expunged. Id. at 498-499. The order for production of Doe’s records is vacated. The order adjudging the executive director of the center in contempt, and the judgment of contempt, are *229vacated. Judgment is to be entered for the executive director and the center on the contempt proceeding.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 233, § 20J (1994 ed.), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“A sexual assault counsellor shall not disclose such confidential communication, without the prior written consent of the victim; provided, however, that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the defendant’s right of cross-examination of such counsellor in a civil or criminal proceeding if such counsellor testifies with such written consent.
“Such confidential communications shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any criminal or civil proceeding without the prior written consent of the victim to whom the report, record, working paper or memorandum relates.”