Among potential tenants identified by Beale in his testimony at trial were Home Depot, Home Quarters, Costco, K-Mart, and Walmart.
At trial, Beale argued that the retail uses proposed for the shopping center would in fact be allowable uses within Rockland’s 1-2 district. Beale has not pressed this argument on appeal, beyond indicating that a number of nonconforming retail businesses are located in the 1-2 district. As the judge noted in his decision, these uses may have been the result of prior nonconforming uses or variances.
Section 81U provides in pertinent part as follows:
“After the hearing required by section eighty-one T and after the report of said health board or officer or lapse of forty-five days without such report, the planning board shall approve, or, if such plan does not comply with the subdivision control law or the rules and regulations of the planning board or the recommendations of the health board or officer, shall modify and approve or shall disapprove such plan. In the event of disapproval, the planning board shall state in detail wherein the plan does not conform to the rules and regulations of the planning board or the recommendations of the health board or officer and shall revoke its disapproval and approve a plan which, as amended conforms to such rules and regulations or recommendations.”
According to the Doliner court, it was unclear whether any subdivision regulations had been in effect in Millis at the time that the plan at issue was filed. Doliner v. Planning Bd. of Millis, 343 Mass. 1, 9 (1961).