Beale challenges this conclusion, arguing that the language of G. L. c. 41, § 81U (1994 ed.), allows a planning board to disapprove a plan only when that plan fails to comply with the board’s own rules and regulations or with the recommendations of the health board or officer. 7 Section 81U, however, must be read in conjunction with other provisions of the subdivision control law, most notably § 81M, which states the purposes of the law. Section 81M provides in part that, “the powers of a planning board . . . shall be exercised with due regard for . . . insuring compliance with the applicable zoning ordinances or by-laws.” This statement of purpose provides a basis for disapproval of a subdivision plan separate from any noncompliance with a planning board’s subdivision rules and regulations or a board of health’s recommendations. See Doliner v.