This theory came from testimony of a defense witness, the victim’s neighbor, Renee DiFilippo, who said she saw the victim with another man some hours before the victim encountered the defendant. In support of this contention, through questioning, the defendant sought to elicit testimony from the forensic serologist that at least some semen stains on the victim’s bedspread did not belong to the defendant.6
The judge interposed the rape-shield statute, G. L. c. 233, § 21B, to exclude this line of inquiry. The rape-shield statute is intended to preclude testimony about a victim’s sexual conduct except “evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic or condition of the victim,” which may be admissible. The defendant theorized that the evidence would support his contention that another man had engaged in intercourse with the victim and had beaten her.