We conclude that this was an appropriate method for allocating the costs.
As formerly worded, G. L. c. 21E, § 4, stated that “each [person] shall be liable to the others for his pro rata share” of the response costs, but the statute did not define the term “pro rata.” The term may be defined as “[According to a certain rate, percentage, or proportion. According to measure, interest, or liability.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1220 (6th ed. 1990). This meaning is followed in several of our statutes *313that involve the allocation of fees or payments. See, e.g., G. L. c. 21C, § 29 (hazardous waste licensees to be assessed DBF’s administrative costs, allocated according to “each licensee’s pro rata share of the total amount of hazardous waste collection, treatment, disposal and storage within the commonwealth”).