We need not recite the evidence in great detail. The jurors could have found that on December 14, 1993,
[…] However, the conviction placed on file also is remanded to the Superior Court for sentencing unless the defendant consents to its being placed on file. See Commonwealth v. Lawson, ante 528, 529 n.l (1997); Commonwealth v. Paniaqua, 413 Mass. 796, 797 n.l (1992); Commonwealth v. Delgado, 367 Mass. 432, 438 (1975).
We note that the defendant did have representation by counsel in the pretrial proceedings and benefited from the continued presence and active assistance of that same counsel, in an advisory capacity, at the trial itself.
The first portion of G. L. c. 265, § 14, provides for a conviction of mayhem for “[w]hoever, with malicious intent to maim or disfigure, cuts out or maims *722the tongue, puts out or destroys an eye, cuts or tears off an ear, cuts, slits or mutilates the nose or lip, or cuts off or disables a limb or member, of another person. . . .”
The two portions of the mayhem statute “represent distinctive and independent bases of liability.” Commonwealth v. Hogan, 7 Mass. App.