Adoption of Simone
[…] According to the last clause of § 1, the District Court may hear § 3 petitions only in connection with proceedings “pending” before the same court. See R.L. Ireland, Juvenile Law § 130 (Supp. 1996). The mother interprets this *42last clause to mean that the District Court lacks the jurisdiction to hear the § 3 petition because it has already reached its decision on a care and protection petition or a review and redetermination of a care and protection order.

Several provisions of c. 119 undermine the mother’s jurisdictional argument. Section 27 governs appeals from adjudications regarding a child’s custody in accordance with §§ 24-26. The provision states, in part: “The district court or juvenile court where the order of adjudication was entered shall retain jurisdiction to and may enter any order for the needs of the child.” The mother argues that it is unreasonable to read § 27 as stating that when the District Court has made a care and protection adjudication, it retains general jurisdiction over all proceedings and for all purposes pending an appeal from that care and protection adjudication.