Adoption of Simone
[…] According to G. L. c. 210, § 3 (b), and c. 21 IB, § 9, it was possible to obtain from the Chief Administrative Justice of the Trial Court an interdepartmental assignment of a District Court judge to hear both petitions. In 1992, §§ 1 and 3 of c. 210 and § 26 of c. 119 were amended to confer on the District Court jurisdiction to hear § 3 petitions, thus facilitating the combining of the two proceedings. See St. 1992, c. 303, §§ 2-4; St. 1992, c. 379, § 59. The paragraph added to c. 210, § 1, by the 1992 amendments, the very paragraph on which the mother bases her jurisdictional argument, states:

“The district or juvenile court may, if it appears necessary or convenient, exercise the powers authorized by this chapter, but only in respect to a pending proceeding before such district or juvenile court.”

It is true that, even after 1992, the District Court does not have jurisdiction identical to that of the Probate Court with respect to § 3 petitions.