New York Times Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] In particular, the Times refers to the same authorities cited and the same reluctance to treat a particular witness’s testimony as credible. But given that the two cases involved some similar factual and legal questions, it is not surprising that some of the same cases are cited and that the same particular witness’s testimony was considered unreliable.

The board’s decisions upholding the commissioner’s imposition of excise taxes on the taxpayers for their use of aircraft in the Commonwealth are affirmed.

So ordered.

The relevant portion of G. L. c. 641, § 2, states:

“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter an excise is hereby imposed upon the storage, use or other consumption in the commonwealth of tangible personal property or services purchased from any vendor for storage, use or other consumption within the commonwealth at the rate of five percent of the sales price of the property or services.”

FedEx also seems to make this argument at many points in its brief.