Board of Assessors v. Flying Tiger Line Inc.
[…] That certain property may be taxed within constitutional limits does not tell us that it is “situated” in the Commonwealth or in Boston within the meaning of our tax statutes.

The board reached the correct conclusion when it decided that the aircraft were not taxable by Boston because they were not “situated” in Boston within the meaning of that word in G. L. c. 59, § 18, Second.5 The board ruled, and it is agreed, that the aircraft are “machinery used in the conduct of the business” of the airlines. General Laws c. 59, § 18, Second, states that such property should be assessed where it “is situated to the owner or any person having possession of the same on January first.” It should be understood, consistent with the tax law’s affection for the metaphysical, that machinery used in the conduct of a business may be present in place but yet not *364be situated there for local tax purposes. Ingram v.