Board of Assessors v. Flying Tiger Line Inc.
[…] When the board’s decision was released, the *362assessors did not file a request with the board that they be relieved from their stipulations on the ground of surprise.

We, therefore, do not follow the view of an intermediate appellate court in California that the word “situated” in the governing statute “means having such contacts as confer jurisdiction to tax.” Zantop Air Transp. v. County of San Bernardino, 246 Cal. App. 2d 433, 437-438 (1966).

We do not indorse all the board’s reasoning. The board erred in concluding that personal property of a foreign corporation is unaffected by G. L. c. 59, § 2. Section 2 states that “[a]ll property, real and personal, situated within the commonwealth, and all personal property of inhabitants of the commonwealth wherever situated, unless expressly exempt, shall be subject to taxation . . . .” Section 2 provides that the property of a nonresident situated in Massachusetts may be taxed here and, in this respect, has the same requirement as G. L. c. 59, § 18, Second, which we discuss next.